Protection of your personal data

Protection of your personal data

VEDETTES DE PARIS, as data controller, may collect and process your personal data when you use its services, notably those available on its website, mobile site and mobile applications. VEDETTES DE PARIS is committed to observing the rules protecting the privacy of its passengers, prospects and visitors to its website, its mobile site and its mobile applications. All processing of personal data carried out as part of the available services complies with the applicable local regulations on the protection of personal data and in particular the provisions of the amended Data Protection and Freedom of Information Act of 6 January 1978 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) or GDPR. VEDETTES DE PARIS is responsible for processing your personal data within the scope of this legislation. In order to ensure that these rules are applied correctly, VEDETTES DE PARIS has appointed a data protection officer who is the main contact for the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL). VEDETTES DE PARIS also implements appropriate internal procedures to raise awareness among its employees and to ensure compliance with these rules within the organisation.

This privacy policy supplements the legal notice and the General Conditions of Use that users can consult at the following address:

vedettesdeparis.com/cgv

vedettesdeparis.com/legal-engineering

What are Vedettes de paris’s commitments regarding the protection of personal data?

VEDETTES DE PARIS is committed to guaranteeing a high level of protection for the personal data of its customers, prospects, users of its website, its mobile site and its mobile applications and of any other person whose personal data it processes. VEDETTES DE PARIS is committed to respecting regulations applicable to all personal data processing that it undertakes. More particularly, VEDETTES DE PARIS undertakes to comply with the following principles:

  • Your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and transparently(lawfulness, fairness, transparency).
  • Your personal data is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and is not further processed in a way that is incompatible with these purposes(purpose limitation).
  • Your personal data is stored in an adequate and relevant manner and is limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed(data minimisation).
  • Your personal data is accurate and kept up to date, and all reasonable steps are taken to ensure that inaccurate data, with regard to the purposes for which it is processed, is deleted or rectified without delay(accuracy).

VEDETTES DE PARIS implements the appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risk inherent in its processing operations, to comply with regulatory requirements and to protect the rights and data of the persons concerned, from the design of processing operations (privacy by design). In addition, VEDETTES DE PARIS contractually imposes the same level of personal data protection on its subcontractors (service providers, suppliers, etc.). Lastly, VEDETTES DE PARIS undertakes to respect any other principle imposed by the applicable regulations for the protection of personal data, and more specifically concerning the rights conferred on the persons concerned, storage periods for personal data and obligations relating to cross-border transfers of personal data.

The purpose of the data that may be collected by Vedettes de Paris

The personal data collected about visitors to the Vedettes de Paris website concerns IP addresses only. This data is collected when the user visits the website, and is used only to track sessions and collect traffic information.

In the context of our business relationship, you may communicate your personal data to us by various means and in particular via our websites, our mobile sites and applications at the time of your Internet navigation, purchases and bookings, when you fill in the various data collection forms, when you send an application, when you publish comments on our social media pages, when you make contact with VEDETTES DE PARIS at any time or when you send us your personal data in any other way.

Your data is primarily used for the purposes of booking and purchasing tickets, and for the provision of specific services: market research, loyalty programmes, sales information, satisfaction surveys, organising competitions, new services and products designed to improve your customer experience on a cruise, statistical studies, recruitment, after-sales service, processing your requests or complaints, and also to ensure the safety and security of our cruises and to fight against fraud.

More specifically, your data is used:

  • to enable you to benefit from all the services available on the VEDETTES DE PARIS website, mobile site and mobile applications (creating a user account, e-newsletter, assistance and complaints, etc.)
  • to enable you to browse our websites,
  • to provide you with information, notices, offers and other services tailored to your interests.

VEDETTES DE PARIS undertakes to keep your personal data for a period not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. Moreover, VEDETTES DE PARIS keeps your personal data in accordance with the retention periods stipulated by the applicable legislation.

Who may have access to your personal data?

Recipients of your data. The data collected on the VEDETTES DE PARIS website, mobile site and mobile applications may be communicated to VEDETTES DE PARIS’S authorised personnel, to its partners or to providers of additional services, for the purpose of executing all or some of the above-mentioned services. We remind you that in this context, VEDETTES DE PARIS asks its service providers to implement strict measures to ensure data confidentiality and protection.

In accordance with the regulations applicable to personal data protection, you may, at any time, exercise your rights to access, modify, correct or delete the personal data that concerns you, your rights to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data and your rights to portability.

You also have the legal right to define instructions on what happens to your personal data after death. Furthermore, any person who was a minor at the time their personal data was collected may obtain its deletion promptly. You can exercise this right by writing to the following address: VEDETTES DE PARIS, Data Protection Officer, Port de Suffren, 75007 Paris, France Email : rgpd@vedettesdeparis.com. In this context, we kindly ask you to accompany your request with the details necessary to identify you (surname, first name, e-mail address) as well as any other information necessary to confirm your identity. You also have the right to appeal to the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés in the event of violation of the regulations applicable to the protection of Personal Data and in particular the RGPD.

You also have the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes. Where required by law, your data will only be used for electronic marketing purposes after having obtained your explicit consent.

User-friendliness of vedettes de paris services on line, on social media and on your mobile devices

The Vedettes de Paris website is hosted by: Digdeo, whose headquarters are located at 105 Chemin de Ronde, 78290 Croissy, France.

The data collected and processed by the website is exclusively stored and processed in France.

VEDETTES DE PARIS strives to constantly improve its electronic services in order to facilitate access for its customers, potential customers and visitors. For example, the VEDETTES DE PARIS website provides you with permanent access (24 hours a day) to book and buy tickets online.

In order to constantly improve the quality of the services offered on the site and their suitability for your requirements, VEDETTES DE PARIS may use cookies, text files used to identify your device when you connect to one of our services.

Placing cookies on your device (computer, tablet, smart phone, etc.) allows VEDETTES DE PARIS to collect information and personal data. According to your choice of settings on your device, cookies allow the following:

  • they enable you to use the main features of the VEDETTES DE PARIS website,
  • they allow us to optimise our website and detect any possible technical problems,
  • they allow us to save your choices and preferences and customise your user interface,
  • they allow us to compile statistics for the managing website traffic and use of the different parts of the VEDETTES DE PARIS website (sections visited, customer pathway), with a view to improving the website’s user-friendliness and the relevance of the offered services,
  • they enable us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns by counting and analysing the number of sales and clicks according to our advertising investments,
  • they help us to know the content of the pages you consult and the cruise searches you make,

You can adjust your cookie settings at any time.

For the use of cookies involving the storage and analysis of personal data, the user’s consent must be requested.

Any such consent by the user is deemed valid for a maximum of 13 (thirteen) months. At the end of this period, the website will again request the user’s permission to save cookie files on their hard drive.

a. Objection by the user to the use of cookie files by the website

The user is informed that they can object to cookies being placed by configuring their browser software.

For information, the user can find at the following addresses the steps to follow in order to configure their web browser to object to storage of cookie files:

If the user decides to disable the cookie files, they will be able to continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this operation cannot be considered as attributable to the website publisher.

b. Description of the cookie files used by the site

The website publisher draws the user’s attention to the fact that the following cookies are used during browsing:

“Necessary” category

ASP.NET_SessionId Type: HTTP Expiration: session Cookie purpose: Keeps the configuration of user settings through page requests.

Blocked until accepted by the user: Yes

BIGipServer# Type: HTTP Expiration: session Cookie purpose: Used to distribute website traffic across multiple servers to optimise response times.

Blocked until accepted by the user: Yes

IdPanier / LanguagePanier / MaJPanierType: HTML Expiration: persistent Cookie purpose: to record the user’s selection to complete the order successfully.

Blocked until accepted by the user: Yes

 

“Preferences” category

Current_languageType: HTTP Expiration: 1 day Purpose of the cookie: to record the user’s preferred language on the site.

Blocked until accepted by the user: No

 

“Statistics” category

_ga Type: HTTP Expiration: 2 years Purpose of the cookie: Stores a unique identifier used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the site.

Blocked until accepted by the user: No

_gatType: HTTP Expiration: 1 day Purpose of the cookie: Used by Google Analytics to significantly reduce the rate of queries

Blocked until accepted by the user: No

_gid Type: HTTP Expiration: 1 day Purpose of the cookie: Stores a unique identifier used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the site.

Blocked until accepted by the user: No

Ensuring the security and privacy of the personal data you entrust to us is a priority for VEDETTES DE PARIS. We implement all technical and organisational measures appropriate to the nature, scope and context of the personal data you provide to us and the risks involved in processing it, to guarantee the security of your personal data and, in particular, to prevent any accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, deterioration, disclosure, intrusion or unauthorised access to such data. You can therefore purchase your ticket with the guarantee that your data is kept private and secure. We provide a secure online payment system using the latest technology.

The site has an SSL certificate to ensure that information and data transfer through the site is secure.

An SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate is used to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.

Bank information is processed directly by Paybox, the payment operator, which is certified for the PCI-DSS standard that guarantees the confidentiality and security of bank information and ensures the smooth and safe completion of the financial transaction. Vedettes de Paris is not involved in these banking transactions, which are carried out under the responsibility of the bank service provider. When payment is made, all the user’s bank information (credit card number, date of validity, cryptogram appearing on the back of the card, or IBAN) is protected and encrypted.

Furthermore, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of amendment or deletion of the data, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs and procedures.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user’s personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means necessary.

The security and privacy of personal data depend on the good practices of all parties. We therefore recommend that you do not disclose your passwords to others, that you always log out of your profile and social media accounts (especially if these accounts are linked) and that you close your browser window at the end of your work session, particularly if you are accessing the Internet from a computer shared with other people. This will prevent other users from accessing your personal information. We strongly advise you not to share with third parties or post on social media any document issued by VEDETTES DE PARIS containing your personal data (your ticket number, etc.).

Links to other sites

On several pages of the VEDETTES DE PARIS website you are offered the option of clicking to access the websites of other companies. We advise you to read these external websites’ privacy policies relating to data processing and protection, as their conditions may differ from those of VEDETTES DE PARIS. VEDETTES DE PARIS will not under any circumstances be responsible for the use of your personal data by these other websites.

Questions

For any additional question relating to this policy or to the way in which VEDETTES DE PARIS processes your personal data, please contact our data protection officer at the following address: rgpd@vedettesdeparis.com

Modifications

VEDETTES DE PARIS reserves the right to revise its personal data protection policy, and undertakes to inform you on its website of any changes or additions. We therefore recommend that users check this privacy policy regularly in order to be informed of the latest changes.

Users are informed that this privacy policy was last updated on: 12/03/2021

Consent

By using our website, you consent to the terms of our privacy policy, as well as our use of cookies.